biology questions and answers pdf

Biology questions and answers pdf

File Name: biology questions and answers .zip
Size: 2581Kb
Published: 18.05.2021

Top 100 Biology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF Download

Biology Science General Knowledge MCQ

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Biology

Biology Questions and Answers Form 2 - Biology Form Two Notes

It covers many years starting from to Finally, you came to the right place. You will be happy to get this and start getting prepared right away. You sure need to pass this exam, and believe me, you will. Please see the end of this page to learn how to download it.

Top 100 Biology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF Download

These questions will obviously increase your IQ and will also be helpful for upcoming competitive exams or entrance tests because these questions that have been asked in the real question paper of various competitive exams. Now have a look at some objective type multiple choice solved mcs questions on biology science general knowledge. You can check the correct answer instantly. Have a look at some common objective type solved mcq on biology that are asked under science general knowledge section.

More Biology MCQ: Practicing these Biological Science GK question papers in online mcq quiz style will take your score high in actual Tests in any competitive exams like - rail, bank, ssc, psc, upsc, tet, etc. We will add more questions soon. So please do visit examtiger regularly. For the time being, You can compile the list of questions and answers in a file for offline reading and make a PDF.

But wait! Please note that we will also post the pdf file as e-book in due course. So keep visiting examtiger.

Remain Same. Becomes zero. Answer : Option B. Answer : Option C. Pseudomonas sp. Salmonella typhi. Answer : Option D. Answer : Option A. Both A and B. Lung disease. Trasfer of pollen from another to stigma. Germination of pollen grains. Growth of pollen tube in ovule. Visiting flowers by insects.

Decrease B. Increase C. Remain Same D. Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as : Answer A. Neutrophillia B. Nephrosis C. Necrosis D. Main use of salt in diet is to : Answer A. Typhoid is caused by : Answer A. Staphyoeoccus C. Bacillus D. Fresh Yeast cells are good source of : Answer A. Vitamin-B B. Caffeine C. Nicotine D. Which fungus is known as 'Green Mold'? Answer A. Aspergillus B. Saccharomyces C. Mucus D. Leprosy bacillus was invented by : Answer A.

Koch B. Hansen C. Fleming D. Which tissue of plants conducts food to its body? Xylem B. Phloem C. Parenchyma D. Fermentation takes place in which componenet of a cell? Cytoplasm B. Mitochondria C. Both A and B D. MDT is used for disease : Answer A. Tuberculosis B. Leprosy C.

Diptheria D. Oncogene is responsible for Answer A. Lung disease B. Typhoid C. Cancer D. Pollination is best defined as. Trasfer of pollen from another to stigma B. Germination of pollen grains C. Growth of pollen tube in ovule D. Which pollutant may lead to 'Black foot disease'?

Febries are what kind of cells? Chloroplast B. Collenchymatous C. Sclerenchymatous D. Insufficient supply of blood in human body is referred as Answer A.

Ischemia B. Hyperemia C. Hemostasis D. BCG immunisation is for Answer A. Measles B. Tuberculosis C. The toxicity of which of the heavy metals leads to liver cirrhosis?

Copper B. Lead C. Mercury D.

Biology Science General Knowledge MCQ

Biology is one of the most important and crucial subjects. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, etc. Keeping this in mind our subject experts have prepared the Biology MCQs as per the latest trends. You can rely on them during your preparation as all of them are given to you after enormous research. The Multiple Choice Questions for Biology covers numerous topics that will be of extreme help to score well and get a good hold on the subject. We have suggested the most important topics in Biology.

PDF Drive investigated dozens of problems and listed the biggest global issues facing the world today. The contents have been provided for both class 11 and 12 for a better understanding of the students. What is the function of MAR?. Carefully understand the syllabus for Class 10 Biology and download the worksheets for the topics which you have studied today. What are stomata? Draw a labeled diagram of stomata. Biology, the study of living organisms, plays a crucial role in our everyday life, and is an increasingly important subject in the modern world.

Important Questions for CBSE Class 11 Biology

Attraction of water molecules to the Walls adhesion from the stem water enters the xylem of leaves water moves in the xylem vessels of the stem in a continuous uninterrupted water column up to the tree leaves Leaves once in the leaves water moves into the mesophyll cells by osmosis as water vaporizes from the spongy mesophyll cells their sap becomes more concentrated than the adjacent cells as the result water flows into the cell from other surrounding cells which in turn takes in water from xylem vessels within the leaf veins this creates a pull suction force called transpiration pull that pulls a stream of water from xylem vessels in the stem and roots. The transpiration pull maintains a continuous column of water from the roots to the leaves. Absence of cuticle also increase rate of transpiration ii Explain the environmental factors that affect rate of transpiration in plants high temperature increases rate of transpiration and low temperature reduces the rate humidity when high increases rate and when low reduces the rate transpiration rate is higher in moving air wind than in still air high light intensity increases internal temperature hence higher rate of evaporation leading to higher rate of transpiration availability of water in the soil leads to more absorption hence more loss to the atmosphere atmospheric pressure when high leads to more evaporation and when low leads to low rate evaporation of water iii State the structural differences between xylem vessels and sieve tubes sieve tubes have cross wall while xylem vessels have none xylem vessels are lignified while sieve tubes are not Sieve tubes have cytoplasm elements while xylem vessels have none. Water vapour accumulates in the depression of stomata lowering the water vapour concentration gradient leading to lower rate of evaporation rolling of leaves v State the factors that cause increase in the rate of transpiration from leaves increased light intensity low relative humidity temperature vi Explain how drooping of leaves on a hot sunny day is advantageous to a plant reduces surface area exposed to sun reducing cuticular transpiration c Explain how aquatic and terrestrial plants are adapted to deal with problems of transpiration a. Mesophytes they grow in soils with enough water water loss is perfectly balanced by absorption of more from the soil no special adaptations b.

The larger cell undergoes meiosis II, and the division of the egg cell during cytokinesis is again unequal. Where in the cell does the electron transport part of cellular respiration occur? Mitochondrion 5. Interphase is the division period of the cell cycle. Unit 1: Cell Cycle Questions Biology On a separate sheet of paper, answer all the questions for the cell cycle.

Introduction To Biology Quiz

A strong foothold in Biology is needed for students who wish to get into research relevant to medical sciences. It is therefore imperative that students must strengthen their fundamentals in Class 11 with Class 11 NCERT Biology important questions with answers to be able to grasp the advanced concepts in Class

Biology Questions and Answers Form 2 - Biology Form Two Notes

These questions will obviously increase your IQ and will also be helpful for upcoming competitive exams or entrance tests because these questions that have been asked in the real question paper of various competitive exams. Now have a look at some objective type multiple choice solved mcs questions on biology science general knowledge. You can check the correct answer instantly. Have a look at some common objective type solved mcq on biology that are asked under science general knowledge section.

If you use extra sheets of paper, be sure to write clearly the number of the question being. Write your SPIN on the top right hand corner of each sheet, and tie it securely at. NOTE: You may not have seen or studied any of the organisms used as examples in this paper.

Diversity of Living Organisms

Reasons why important questions from the Biology Class 12 CBSE board will benefit the students in their board examinations:. With answers, all the important questions for Class 12 Biology are available so that students learn how to solve them. The questions are created by keeping the latest syllabus in mind. All these important questions will help the students prepare for Biology board exams in the best possible way. These questions are made by a team of expert teachers who have many years of experience.

Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. Here you can find objective type General Knowledge Biology questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided. You can easily solve all kind of General Knowledge questions based on Biology by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve General Knowledge Biology problems. Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to.

400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF for SSC | Railway | UPSC | PCS Exams

 Хоть что-нибудь, - настаивал Беккер.  - Может, вы знаете имя этой женщины. Клушар некоторое время молчал, потом потер правый висок.

0 comments

Leave a reply